First Baptist Church
Friday, October 31, 2014
Come Home to First Baptist

Deacons and Committees

 

 
2014 Committees
As of 4-14-14
1.  ADVISORY (JE/TT):  Chair: Bill Smith (2014), Members:   Mike Hudson(2016).  Ricky Wright(2015),  Walker Garrett(2015),    Jim Weatherington (2016), Judy Ezell (2014)
Deacon Rep-Lev Norman
 
 2.  BAPTISM (JE):  Chair: Seth Brown (2014), Members:  Beth Brown (2014), Hal Kirven    (2016).  Louise Tolbert(2015),  Mike Hudson(2015), Janice Hudson(2015), Carol Kirven (2016),Billie Dodson(2016), Kathi Murphy(2014)
Deacon Rep-Tom Inman 
 
3.  BENEVOLENCE (TT):  Chair: Joe Waller (2014) Members:   Volunteers as needed.
Deacon Rep-Kim Jenkins
 
4.  BUDGET(JE/TT):  Chair: Will Thompson (2014)   Members:    BenSmith(2015),  Jim White (2015),Neal Littlejohn(2014),    James Snead (2016),  Brad Clements (2016),Mike Helms(2015),  Stephanie Warnock (2016)  Karen Boyd(2014)
 
5.  CHILDREN'S(BC):  Chair: Michele Kilday    (2014)  Members:   Leslie Jones(2015),  Carmen Skaggs(2015),    Bethany Buck(2016), Sharon Hogan(2015)   Ryan Dobbins(2016),  Dee Dee Anthony(2014), Brice Thompson  (2014),Kacy Holland (2016)
 
 6. COLLEGE(BS): Chair:  Donna Vaughan (2014),   Members: Chuck Jones(2015),   Stephanie Warnock(2015), Heather Franklin (2014),  Taylor Jordan(2016),  Richard Garland(2016)
Deacon Rep-Jeremy Hilton
 
7.  COUNTING & OFFERING (TT):  Chair:   Wiley Conner(2015),                   
 
 8.  EDUCATION (MD):  Chair  DanRoss(2014) Members: Bob Williams(2015), Cassandra Kennon (2016),  Vickie Heard(2015),  Ken Scott  (2016),    Faye Waller(2016),  Ashley Clements(2015)
Dennis Hendrix(2014), Lissa Mummert(2014)
 
9.  FINANCE(JE/TT):  Chair:  Pam Ames   (2014)   Members: Ben Smith,  Johnny Johnson, Jerry Newman,    Cheryl Tate(2015),  Carolyn Newberry (2015),   Tommy Buck(2015),   Lev Norman(2016),   Julie Harris (2016), Jim White(2016),  Joe Young(2014), Lamar Caldwell(2014)
 
 10.  GREETER/WELCOME (JE):  Chair: Dayton Preston (2015)    Members:    Jerry Booker(2016),    Ginger Smith(2015), Jack Lawler   (2016), Martha Hilton(2014),  (2014). Plus team members.
Deacon Rep-Chuck Fortner
 
11.  HISTORY(JE):  Chair:   Ginger Smith   (2016)  Members:    Katherine Triplitt(2015),   Lucille Armstrong(2015),    Dan Ross (2016), Ann White(2014),  Sue Newberry(2014)
 
12.  KITCHEN/FOOD SERVICE (TT):  Chair: Emily Moore (2014) Members:    Pat Page(2015)    Jay Jay Williams (2016),    Laura Lee Martin(2016),  Pat Bowles(2014),  Mickey Timbes(2014),  (2015), Martha Hilton(2016),   BillieDodson(2015)
Deacon Rep-Cheryl Tate 
 
13.  LORD'S SUPPER(JE):  Chair/CoChair: Skipper Barfield (2016),   Allen Denham(2016), plus deacons          
 
14.  MILITARY(MD):  Chair:Alton Harpe (2014) Members:    Wiley Conner(2015),   Cordele Hachinsky(2015)  Jason Buck (2016)    Paula Thompson (2016), Mildred Hardy (2014) 
 
15.  MISSIONS (JH):  Chair: Guy Sims   (2016)  Members: Charlene Ellison(2015), Kay Dyke(2015),Hal Averett (2015),  Cindy Sparks (2015),  Kris Keske(2016),  Tamlin Fortner   (2016),   Tommy Hinton (2014),  Vickie Young  (2014), Gwen Davis (2014), Heather Irvin (2014),  Ken Corcoran (2016) WMU Director Ann Sims
 
16.  MUSIC AND WORSHIP (KF):  Chair: Doug Davis (2014) Members:      Becky Johnson(2015),  Gina Averett(2015),    Ann White (2016), Harold Nelson(2014),Sybil Inman (2014)
 
17. OUTREACH (JE): Chair: Norman Bone(2016)   Members:     Fairy Harpe(2016), Mary Carter Wright (2015),  Laverne Melton(2015)      (2014), Genelle Tutherow(2014)
 
18.  PARKING & TRANSPORTATION (TT):  Chair:     Henry Douglas (2016)    Members:   Ashton Smith(2015),    Jeff Vinson(2015),   Don Smith (2016), Hal Williams(2014),  Ronnie Mann(2014)
Deacon Rep-Joel Ames
 
19.  PERSONNEL (JE/TT):  Chair:Ed Helton  (2016)    Members:    Eddie Ezell(2015),   Jerry Carter(2015),     Ashton Smith (2016) , Linda Brantley (2014),  Julie Littlejohn(2014).
 
20.  PRAYER(JE):  Chair:Susan Peters(2016)    Members:    Emily Moore  (2015)   Kris King (2015),    Jeremy Hilton(2016),  Linda Brantley(2016),  Judy Funderburk(2015), Charlotte Conner (2016), Mary Carter Wright(2014), Beverly Gross(2014), Sara Fortner(2014)     
 
21.  PRE-SCHOOL(BC):  Chair:     CarlyWeddle (2014), Members:  Julie Wright(2016), Anne Marie Vickers (2014),   Brandy Hilton(2015),    Brandy Hett (2016),  Lana Helton(2015)
 
22.  PROPERTY(TT):  Chair:    Lamar Beck (2016),  Members:  Becca Wiggins (2015)  Charlotte Conner(2015),      Hal Averett (2016), Richard Irvin (2014), Bucky Bowles(2014)
  
23.  PUBLICITY(JE/TT):  Chair: Kim Rozycki   (2014)  Members: Whitney Hachinsky (2015),   Rosa Martin(2015),   Becky Johnson(2016),     Chuck Fortner(2016), Jim White (2014)
Deacon Rep-Ernie Kelly
 
24.  RECREATION(BS):  Chair:     Wry Wright (2014),   Members:  Jennie Rose Martin(2015),    Beth Brown (2016),    Jonathon Roberson(2016),  Carson Tate(2014),  Oliver Kilday(2015)   
Deacon Rep-Carson Hinton
 
25.  SCHOLARSHIP (BS/TT):  Ed James (2016) 
 
26.  SENIOR ADULT(TT ):  Chair:  Jerry Carter(2014),  Members:    Opal Bartlett(2015),  Jeanette Cauthen (2015),   Frances Parker (2016),(2016),  Pete Moore(2014)
Deacon Rep-Don Hilton 
 
27.  SOUND & TV(KF):  Chair:  Tom Ellison (2016),  Chair only
  
28.  USHERS(KF):  Chair:  Allen Denham (2014).   Volunteers as needed. 
 
29.  YOUTH(BS):  Chair:  Lissa Mummert (2015)  Members: Angela Gillespie(2015), Josh Harbin(2016),     Steve Denham(2016),Tim Strickland(2014), Bart Eysel(2014)
Deacon Rep-Kris King
 
 30. YOUNG ADULT(MD): Chair:    Brad Gillespie(2016), Members: Capp Hett(2015),  Jenni Rose Martin(2015), Brooke  
Thompson (2016),Sara Strozier (2014),  Traci King(2014)
 
Ministry Groups: Library, TV and Sound
 
Deacons
 
TERMS EXPIRE DECEMBER 2014
Boyd, Tommy    
Caldwell, Lamar    
Fortner, Chuck    
Harpe, Alton    
Hett, Charles    
Hilton, Don    
King, Judy    
King, Kris    
Norman, Lev    
Peters, Susan    
Sparks, Cindy    
Tate, Cheryl    
TERMS EXPIRE DECEMBER 2015
Bone, Norman    
Bowles, Bucky    
Clements, Brad    
Dowdy, Don    
Gillespie, Brad    
Hilton, Jeremy    
Hinton, Tommy    
Inman, Tom    
Jenkins, Kim    
Kelly, Ernie    
Newberry, Glenn    
Young, Joe    
TERMS EXPIRE DECEMBER 2016
Ames, Joel    
Denham, Allen    
Ellison, Tom    
Helms, Mike    
Helton, Ed    
Hinton, Carson    
Keske, Kris    
Nelson, Harold    
Pullen, Doug    
Ross, Dan    
Scott, Ken    
Skaggs, Carmen